Minutes: |
[…] · The Council has indicated that it is not clear how the expansion of the total Council membership from 7 to 9 members is to be harmonized with the balance provision, which seems to assume a membership of no more than 7. (Background)
The new language of 29 Del. C. § 5007(c) states that “The Council on Development Finance
shall be composed of 9 members, 7 of which shall be appointed by the Governor and serve for a
term of 3 years; 1 member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the ‘Senate; and 1
member appointed by the Speaker of the House.
The language of 29 Del.C. § 5007(d) still states that “. . . at least 3, but no more than 4, members
of the Council shall be affiliated with 1 of the major political parties and at least 2, but no more than 3, of the members shall be affiliated with the other major political party; provided, however, that there shall be not more than bare majority representation of 1 major political party over the other major political party . . .” This language implicitly assumes that the entire Council consists of only 7 members, as it did prior to the amendment of subsection (c) to expand the total membership to 9 members.